PRIVACY STATEMENT

Caring Universities https://caring-universities.com is a project of

Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Faculty of Behavioral and Movement Sciences
Van der Boechorstraat 7
1081 BT Amsterdam,
The Netherlands

Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

http://vu.nl
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Faculty of Behavioral and Movement Sciences
Van der Boechorstraat 7
1081 BT Amsterdam
caring.universities@vu.nl

Personal data that we process

Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself. The personal data that Caring Universities process is your e-mail address.

Purpose

The purpose of processing your e-mail address is to be able to send you information and a link to our questionnaire.

How long we store personal data

Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam does not store your personal data longer than strictly is necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam only provides this to third parties and only if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques that we use

The Caring Universities website only uses technical and functional cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been saved via the settings of your browser.

Viewing, adjusting or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by VU University Amsterdam and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. You can request to view, correct, delete, transfer data about your personal data. or send a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to caring.universities@vu.nl We would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

We take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact caring.universities@vu.nl